2011 Berri Open Champion: Nathan Nemes

Nathan Nemes became the nineteenth person to have won the title in the 24 year history of this prestigious event.  Nathan received $3,500 in prize-money, together with a replica of the Perpetual trophy and also the much treasured distinction of having his name engraved on the Perpetual trophy.

REPORT ON 2011 BERRI RESORT HOTEL OPEN 8-BALL SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD ON SATURDAY JULY 23RD & SUNDAY JULY 24TH       

Nathan Nemes from Adelaide defeated defending champion Jake McCartney from Ballarat by 4 frames to 3 in one of the closest finals for several years in front of an appreciative audience of over 200 spectators.

Competitors were playing for $15,000 in prize-money.

Nathan Nemes became the nineteenth person to have won the title in the 24 year history of this prestigious event.  Nathan received $3,500 in prize-money, together with a replica of the Perpetual trophy and also the much treasured distinction of having his name engraved on the Perpetual trophy.  Jake received $1,700 plus a trophy for being Runner-up and fell just one win short of being the first triple winner of this event.

The Grand Final saw Nathan race out to a 2-0 lead, only to lose the lead after Jake rallied to win the next three frames to lead 3-2.  Nathan managed to hold his nerve to take the next two frames to win the match 4-3.  A highlight of the final was the clean potting by both players.  

These two players also played each other in the Quarter Finals of the 2010 event, which Jake won 4-3 before going on to win the event.  

Spectators were treated to an excellent display of the skills of the game by all players competing in the Quarter Finals.  The highlight of the Quarter Finals was the match between Mark Williams and Nathan Nemes.  Mark lead this match 3-0 before Nathan won the next 4 frames to win the match 4-3.  In what can only be described as a cruel twist of fate in another Quarter Final Match between Ben Nunan and Adam Andretzke, with the scores locked together at 3 all, Ben played the black into the top pocket, only to see it spit out.  Adam then made an excellent clearance to win the match.  Ben once again proved to everybody in the room what an excellent sportsman he is by his conduct following his misfortune.

Quarter Final results were:

Jake McCartney     (Ballarat)    defeated    Justin Campbell      (Adelaide)        4/2
Adam Andretzke    (Barossa)    defeated    Ben Nunan      (Melbourne)        4/3
Nathan Nemes        (Adelaide)    defeated    Mark Williams      (Robinvale)        4/3
James Hammond    (Kalgoorlie)    defeated    Jakk Phillips      (Melbourne)        4/1

Semi Final results were:

Nathan Nemes                defeated    Adam Andretzke            4/2
Jake McCartney                defeated    James Hammond            4/1

Three hundred and fifty eight players nominated in this year’s tournament, compared to 357 players that entered the 2010 event.  Organizers were extremely pleased with nominations received this year, considering approximately 30 regular players not attending due to the Goldfields Open Snooker event held at Bendigo.  Event organizers were also pleased to receive entries from a group of 7 players from Bendigo.  The event consisted of players being divided up into 36 sections, with the sectional play being held at various Clubs and Hotels in the Riverland.  At the conclusion of play on Saturday, 144 players had qualified for the finals on the Sunday. 

The Friday night restricted knock-out competitions resulted in Steve McCormick defeating Cameron Dixon and Steve Perry defeating Neil Brown.  The Friday night Invitational knock-out No. 1 resulted in Aleck Evreniadis defeat Jake McCartney in the final.  The Friday night Invitational knock-out No. 2 resulted in Brenton Collier defeat Jake McCartney in the final. 

The Under 18 knock-out resulted in Jarrod Bennett defeat Nick Young in the final.  13 Under 18 players competed in this competition and the skills shown by all players were exceptional. 

The Saturday night Pot out competition was won by Brad Richmond.  Fifty entries were received for the Saturday night Ladies competition, which is always keenly contested, resulted in Gemma Pike defeat Emma Babauta in the final. 
The “Could have been Champions” knock-out on Sunday for non qualifiers and Round 1 losers saw Jamie Stevens defeat Michael Schulz in the final.

I wish to mention the work done by the Riverland 8-Ball Association.  President Daryl and his committee spent many hours over the week-end to make sure that everything ran smoothly.  I would also like to show my appreciation to the members of the Riverland Women’s 8-Ball Association who assisted with the selling of raffle tickets over the weekend, all proceeds of which are distributed as prize-money to the Saturday night Ladies and Under 18’s knock-outs.  A special thanks also goes to Tracy Altschwager, Deb Trenwith and Trish Stieler for their assistance in organizing the Ladies Knock-out.     

All 18 tables used at the Berri Resort Hotel are supplied and serviced by Aaron Court from Court’s Amusements and I would like to acknowledge his efforts to supply tables of the highest quality. 

At the Official Presentation, Berri Resort Hotel’s Manager Shane Roberts assisted in the handing out of the major prizes.  Shane briefly mentioned plans to upgrade facilities before next year’s event.  Shane also announced an increase in prize-money for the 25th Anniversary of the event next year and thanked all players for competing and invited them to come back next year. 


Neil Lemmey
Tournament Director

SATURDAY JULY 23rd 2011

7.00pm -  9.00pm    Under 18’s Knock-out on tables 1 to 8.  Minor Round matches are best of 5 Frames.  Semi Finals
& Final matches are best of 7 frames  Winner: 50% Runner-up: 25% Equal Third: 12.5%

8.00pm - 11.00pm    Ladies 8-Ball Knock-out on tables 5 to 18 (All matches are best of 3 Frames)
Winner: 40% Runner-up: 20% Equal Third: 10% Equal Fifth: 5% 

8-45pm -   9-00pm    Draw of Raffle (Prizes to be collected on Sunday at 2-00pm)

9.15pm - 11.15pm        Player Auction of Sunday’s Qualifiers in the Berri Resort Hotel Cocos Room 
(Players to be auctioned off in Pairs)

10.00pm - Late        Vines Nightclub

11.15pm - 11.30pm    Draw of Sunday’s Qualifiers

11.45pm -   1.15am        Pot Out Challenge in the Berri Resort Hotel Cocos Room ($3-00 Entry Fee)

ITINERARY     BERRI RESORT HOTEL OPEN 8 BALL SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIPS
FRIDAY JULY 22nd 2011
10.00am - 6.30pm     Practice in the Berri Resort Hotel Cocos Room, Riverview Lounge and the
Champs Sports Bar – Challenge tables

1.00pm - 4-30pm     Ambrose Golf event at the Berri Golf Club (NEW EVENT).
For bookings phone 08 8582 1411 or Free Call 1800 088 226.

4.00pm - 10.00pm     Practice at various venues being used for Sectional Play.

5.00pm - 5.45pm     Entries received in Coopers Bar area for Restricted $10-00 knock-out No. 1
(Restricted to players who have not played 8-ball for their State in the Open Section since 2005.
If more than 70 entries received, players will be balloted out and entry money refunded.
Please note players playing in Invitation Knock-out are ineligible to play in Restricted Knock-out.
Any player who enters more than one competition will be disqualified from the Restricted Knock-out
and will not have their Entry Fee refunded.

5.45pm - 6.30pm     Entries received in Coopers Bar area for Restricted $10-00 knock-out No. 2
(Restricted to players who have not played 8-ball for their State in the Open Section since 2005.
If more than 56 entries received, players will be balloted out and entry money refunded.
Please note players playing in Invitation Knock-outs and Restricted knock-out No. 1
are ineligible to play in Restricted Knock-out No. 2.
Any player who enters more than one competition will be disqualified from the
Restricted Knock-out and will not have their Entry Fee refunded.

6.00pm - 11.30pm     Restricted knock-out competition No. 1 on tables 5 to 18 (All matches best of 3 Frames).
Winner: 40% Runner-up: 20% Equal Thirds 10% Equal Fifth: 5%

6.00pm - 6-30pm     Nominations received for “Invitation Knock-out No. 1” Limit to 16 players. Entry Fee $50 per player.

7.00pm - 10-00pm     Invitation Knock-out No. 1 on tables 1 to 4. All minor round matches are best of 7 Frames.
Semi Final and Final best of 9 frames. Winner: $500 Runner-up: $200 Equal Third: $50

7.00pm - 12.30am     Restricted knock-out competition No. 2 on tables 5 to 18 (All matches best of 3 Frames).
Winner: 40% Runner-up: 20% Equal Third: 10% Equal Fifth: 5%

7.00pm - 7-30pm     Nominations received for “Invitation Knock-out No. 2” Limit to 16 players. Entry Fee $50 per player.

8.00pm - 11-00pm     Invitation Knock-out No. 2 on tables 1 to 4. All minor round matches are best of 7 Frames.
Semi Final and Final best of 9 frames. Winner: $500 Runner-up: $200 Equal Third: $50

Until Late     Champs Sports Bar - Riverboat Bistro Bar - Goldfingers Gaming Lounge

SATURDAY JULY 23rd 2011
7.00am - 9.00am     Breakfast served in the Berri Resort Hotel Riverboat Bistro

9.00am     Tables open for practice at the Berri Resort Hotel

10.00am     Clubs and Hotels Open

10.15am     Registration of Players (At venue that player has been drawn to play)

10.15am - 10.30am     Practice on table drawn to play on (Each player is allowed a 1 minute practice
prior to commencement of round robin play which must be completed by 10.30am).

10.30am - 4.30pm     Sectional play at various venues

11.00am - 4.00pm     Entries received at various Sectional Play Venues for Ladies 8-Ball Knock-out ($10-00 Per Player).
(Restricted to 70 players)

11.00am - 4.00pm     Entries received at various Sectional Play Venues for Under 18’s 8-Ball Knock-out ($5-00 Per Player).
(Restricted to 32 players)

4.30pm - 5.00pm     Sectional play-offs (if required)
(The top 4 qualifiers from each section qualify for the Finals on Sunday).

6.00pm - 8.30pm     Dinner in the Berri Resort Hotel Riverboat Bistro


SUNDAY JULY 24th 2011
7.30am - 9.30am     Breakfast served in the Berri Resort Hotel Riverboat Bistro

9.00am     Registration of Players
(Any player not present when called to play will be automatically disqualified from the tournament)

9.15am     ROUNDS 1 & 2 – Play commences in the Berri Resort Hotel Cocus Room, Riverview Lounge &
Champs Sports Bar (Best of 5 Frames Knock-out).
Each Player will be entitled to a minute’s practice prior to each match

10.00am     Players who are not staying at the Berri Resort Hotel on Sunday night
must have cleared their rooms and checked out by this time.
An extra half day rate will apply to any room that is not vacated by 11.00am

10.30am - 12.00am     Entries received in Coopers Bar area for “Could have been Champions Knockout”.
Restricted to Non Qualifiers and Round 1 Losers.
Entry fee $10-00 per player (All matches are Best of 3 frames).
Winner: 40% Runner-up: 20% Equal Third: 10% Equal Fifth: 5%

12.30pm     Play commences in “Could have been Champions Knockout” (All matches are Best of 3 Frames)

1.00pm     Round 3 commences (Best of 5 Frames)

1.30pm     Could have been Champions Knock-out” continues on Tables 5 to 9 & 15 to 18

2.00pm     Presentation of Raffle Prizes

3.00pm     Round 4 commences (Best of 5 Frames)

4.00pm     Round 5 commences (Best of 7 Frames) Tables 1 to 4

4.00pm     Non Qualifiers knock-out continues on tables 5 to 18

PLAYERS WHO FINISH 9TH TO 64TH ARE REQUESTED TO COLLECT
THEIR PRIZES AT THE COMPLETION OF THEIR UMPIRE DUTIES

5.00pm     Quarter Finals (Best of 7 Frames) Tables 1 to 4

6.00pm     Semi-Finals (Best of 7 Frames) Tables 1 to 4

7.00pm     GRAND FINAL (Best of 7 Frames)

8.00pm     Presentation of Major Prizes and Official Closing of Championships

8-30pm - 11-30pm     Social 8-Ball in Champs Sports Bar

 

Geelong Open

Big Guns

Big Guns